skip navigation
Home VYSL recreation VUSC Competitive Development Tournament Calendar News

VUSC Boys Coaches

U10 Boys


Edwin Huaco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching Certifications:

USSF B License

(More to follow)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U11 Boys

Les Darbison

Les Darbison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Credentials/Courses:

National D Certification

(More to follow)

U12 Boys


Omar A. Zavala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth club: 

1993-1994 trained in Honduras with Marathon

1994 Davis Hawks league champions

1994 State Cup Runners Up (Davis Hawks)

1995 State Cup Champions (Davis Hawks)

1996 State Cup Runners Up (Davis Hawks)

 

High School: 

1992 Mel Champions (Will C. Wood High School)

1993 Halfback of the Year

1994 Nominee MVP

1995 MVP

 

Collegiate Level:  

1998 Cosumnes River College Conference Runner up

1998 All American Runner Up Cosumnes River College

 

Individual Achievement:  

1993 Trained in Honduras with Marathon

1994 Made the ODP Select team

1995 State Team select team

1998 All American Runner Up ( CRC)

1998 6 Partial Scholarships Nominee

 

Coaching Experience: 

CYSA F licensed

High School Varsity level 4years ( Will C. Wood High )

5 years of High Competitive Level Experience

U13 Boys

Paul Smith

Paul Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching Licenses:

CYSA “E” Licensed Certification

CYSA “F” Licensed Certification

 

Playing History:

25 years fullback/halfback playing experience from youth levels to adult leagues both indoor and outdoor

 

Coaching History:

5 years coaching experience in Vacaville’s youth recreational league.

 

Vacaville Boy’s Recreational 2010 All-Star Coach

 

6 years coaching experience in Vacaville’s Indoor League with 11 competitive sessions including 2 Second division Championships, 2 First Division Championships, 2 Second Division runner-ups.

 

1 year Competitive level experience as U9 boy’s assistant coach for VUSC

U14 Boys Galaxy

Corey Chappell

Drew Talton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching Certifications:

  • NSCAA Director of Coaching Diploma-Boston, MA.
  • NSCAA Level 6 (Advanced Regional Diploma)
  • NSCAA Level 2 (State Goalkeeping Diploma)
  • NSCAA Level 1 (Regional Goalkeeping Diploma)
  • NSCAA/NFHS-Fundamentals of Coaching Soccer Certification
  • Coerver Youth Diploma
  • E/D License
  • NorCal Premier Soccer-International Coaching Course  Ruud Doktor-KNVB-Dutch Federation, Gordon Young-Motherwell FC-Scottish Premier League, Frans Hoek-Dutch National Team/Former Asst. Coach Barcelona FC/Ajax Amsterdam/Polish National Team/FIFA/UEFA/KNVB, Renato Paiva-S.L. Benfica, Felipe Cortina-S.L. Benfica
  • NorCal Premier Soccer-George Young Coaching Course-Motherwell FC
  • NFHS-Level 1 Accredited Interscholastic Coach Certification
  • NFHS-Fundamentals of Coaching and the California State Component
  • NFHS-NCAA Eligibility Center Coaching Education Certification
  • NFHS-Concussion in Sports Certification
  • NorCal Premier Soccer-ACF Fiorentina Method-Basic Certification  Pantaleo Corvina-Technical Director and Sporting Director for Fiorentina, and Prof. Vincenzo Vengine-Chief Director Physiotherapist of the Youth Program for Fiorentina
  • NorCal Premier Soccer-Frans Hoek-Dutch Method
  • Nebraska World Class Coaching International Coaching Seminar  Justin Cresser-SC Toronto, Rob Gale-U17 Canadian Mens Asst. Coach, Elmar Bolowich-Creighton University Mens Head Coach, Jon Walker-Huskers Head Coach
  • International Coaches Association Bronze License

Playing Experience:

• 30 Years playing experience

• Goalkeeper Jr. High, High School

• Division I U19 Competitive Team 4 years

• Mexican Competitive League-Sacramento

*Latin Futbol Semi-Pro League San Francisco

 

Coaching History/Experience

  • Vacaville United Soccer Club Director of Coaching-Current
  • Vacaville High School Junior Varsity Girls Head Coach 2014
  • Vacaville United Soccer Club US Club Representative 2009-2011
  • 2013 U13 Boys NorCal Premier League Gold Division (NorCal State Cup Red 2 Diamond 3 Finalists, Davis Legacy Lily Nison Champions, Union City Premier Heatwave Cup Champions, South Lake Tahoe CUFA Champions, 3rd place Woodland Sunshine Classic, 3rd place Walnut Creek Summerfest)
  • 2012 U12 Boys NorCal Premier League Silver Division (3rd place Diablo FC Summer Challenge)
  • 2011 U13 Girls NorCal Premier League Gold Division (Semi-Finalist Sac United Suntan Classic, Semi-Finalist San Juan Cal Cup, Semi-Finalist NorCal State Cup Silver)
  • 2011 U11 Boys NorCal Premier League Gold Division (3rd place El Dorado Shootout, 3rd place Placer United Prestige Cup, 3rd place San Juan Cal Cup, Davis Legacy Super Clasico Champions, Diablo FC Summerfest Champions)
  • 2010 U12 Girls NorCal Premier League Silver Division (2nd place Boca Copa Del Rey, 3rd place Ajax Invitational, Semi-Finalist Diablo FC, 1st place undefeated NorCal Premier Fall League)
  • 2010 U10 Boys NorCal Premier League Silver Division (Semi-Finalist Elk Grove Summer Classic, 3rd place Sac United Boofest)
  • 2010 U12 Girls Indoor
  • 2010 U10 Boys Indoor
  • 2009 U11 Girls Division I (3rd place Cal Rush, Semi-Finalist Walnut Creek Summerfest,  1st place CYSA U12 age group Fall League)
  • 2009 U10 Girls Indoor (League Champions)
  • 2008 U8 Boys Indoor (League Champions)
  • 2008 U8 Boys VYSL
  • 2007 U9 Girls VYSL
  • 2000 U14 Girls P.A.L. (P.A.L. State Tournament Champions)
  • 2000 U14 Boys P.A.L. (P.A.L. 3rd place State Tournament)
  • 1999 U12 Boys P.A.L. (P.A.L. 3rd place State Tournament)
  • 1994 U13 Boys Division I (CYSA District Cup Finalists)
  • 1993 U16 Boys Division I (League Champions)
  • 1992 U12 Boys Division I
  • 1991 Assistant Coach/Goalkeeper Coach-Vaca Pena Middle School
  • 1991 U14 Boys Division III
  • 1990 U19 Girls VYSL

 

 

U16 and U19 Boys


Roy Darbison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching Certifications:

  • USSF C License
  • National D
  • Referee Grade 8

Coaching Experience:

  • 2012-2013 Solano Soccer Club
  • 2011 CYSA District 6 ODP Coach
  • 2008-2011 Trainer/Assistant Coach Solano Sporting Boys Team
  • 2008 Assistant Coach Cosumnes River College Mens Soccer Team
  • 2007 Vaca Pena Middle School Boys Soccer Head Coach
  • 2006 Vaca Pena Middle School Boys Assistant Soccer Coach
  • 2004-2006 Trainer for Cosumnes River College Youth Training Camp
  • 2001-2006 Trainer for Vacaville Airborne Girls Team
  • 2002-2010 Individual Trainer various youth team players

Playing Experience:

  • 2010-2011 Vacaville United Soccer Club Mens Team
  • 2009 Sac United U23 Men's Team
  • 2008 Cosumnes River College Men's Team
  • 2008 Sacramento Knights Semi-Pro Team
  • 2007 Dixon Leon CCSL Men's Team
  • 2007 Sacramento Knights Reserve Team
  • 2006 San Jose CCSL Men's Team
  • 2005 Cosumnes River College Men's Team
  • 2003-2004 Will C. Wood High School MVP
  • 2004 River City Boca U19 Boys D1
  • 2003-2004 Davis Soccer Club U18 Boys D1
  • 2001-2002 Vacaville United Soccer Club U18 Boys D1
  • 2001-2002 CYSA ODP District 6